old‎ > ‎Tournaments‎ > ‎2013 Cup Weekender‎ > ‎

Cup Weekender History

2012:

No Name                   Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Illingworth, Max       2394 2458 8.5   24:W  6:W  5:W  2:W  4:W  3:D 12:W 11:W 13:W
2  Solomon, Stephen J     2402 2398 7.5   37:W 15:W  3:W  1:L  8:W  5:W  4:W  6:D 11:W
3  Brown, Andrew          2263 2347 7     26:W 21:W  2:L 18:W 15:W  1:D 29:W  4:D  5:W
4  Li, Zuhao (Luke)       2256 2175 6.5   30:W 28:W 29:W  7:W  1:L  6:W  2:L  3:D 12:W
5  Rujevic, Mirko         2253 2296 6     27:W 18:W  1:L 16:W 19:W  2:L 15:W  9:W  3:L
6  Zelesco, Karl          2108 2187 6     36:W  1:L 27:W 29:W 11:W  4:L 26:W  2:D 10:D
7  Dragicevic, Domagoj    2274 2301 5.5   40:W 10:W  8:D  4:L 14:D  0:D  0:D 12:D 20:W
8  Urban, Sylvester       2108 2094 5.5   44:W 11:W  7:D 14:W  2:L 12:L 10:D 19:D 17:W
9  Kolak, Chris           1981 1852 5.5   43:W  0:D 13:D 11:L 32:W  0:+  0:D  5:L 19:W
10 Nemeth, John           2129 2126 5.5   32:W  7:L 30:W 17:L 13:D 31:W  8:D 16:W  6:D
11 Stojic, Dusan          2263 2304 5     20:W  8:L 24:W  9:W  6:L 16:W 18:W  1:L  2:L
12 Tan, Justin            2250 2297 5     19:W 29:L 26:W 13:D 17:W  8:W  1:L  7:D  4:L
13 Beaumont, David        2050 2019 5     23:D 16:W  9:D 12:D 10:D  0:D  0:D 14:W  1:L
14 Lovejoy, David         1938 1827 5      0:D 25:+ 31:W  8:L  7:D 15:L 35:W 13:L 27:W
15 Dale, Ari              2161 2095 5     35:W  2:L 20:W 23:W  3:L 14:W  5:L 18:W  0: 
16 Voon, Richard          1949 1869 5     38:W 13:L 28:W  5:L 36:W 11:L 27:W 10:L 26:W
17 Puccini, Jack          1845 1821 4.5    0:D 39:W 23:D 10:W 12:L 18:L 25:D 33:W  8:L
18 Ly, Thai               2008 1986 4.5   34:W  5:L 44:W  3:L 27:W 17:W 11:L 15:L 21:D
19 Chew, Jason            1649 1487 4.5   12:L 37:W 21:W 31:W  5:L  0:D  0:D  8:D  9:L
20 Beckman, John          1667 1558 4.5   11:L 34:W 15:L 44:W 28:W 29:L 21:D 22:W  7:L
21 Chew Lee, Max          1873 1837 4.5   42:W  3:L 19:L 35:D 40:W 25:D 20:D 26:D 18:D
22 Bekker, Gary D         1813 1661 4.5   29:L 32:D 33:D 25:D 35:D  0:D 40:W 20:L 30:W
23 Krstevski, Tristan     1513 1216 4.5   13:D 33:W 17:D 15:L 26:L 27:L 32:D 37:W 35:W
24 Narenthran, Savithri   1789 1646 4.5    1:L 35:W 11:L 32:L 42:W 36:D 28:W 25:L 31:W
25 Rothlisberger, Marcel       1888 4.5    0:D 14:- 41:W 22:D  0:D 21:D 17:D 24:W  0: 
26 Hughes, Jack G         1709 1360 4      3:L 36:W 12:L 39:W 23:W  0:D  6:L 21:D 16:L
27 Jago, Stephen          1654 1551 4      5:L 38:W  6:L 33:W 18:L 23:W 16:L 28:W 14:L
28 Yang, Ray                   683  4      0:W  4:L 16:L 41:W 20:L 30:W 24:L 27:L 36:W
29 Xie, George            2399 2459 4     22:W 12:W  4:L  6:L 30:W 20:W  3:L  0:   0: 
30 Dale, Finley           1662 1546 4      4:L 42:W 10:L 43:+ 29:L 28:L 36:W 35:W 22:L
31 Kolak, Tanya           1424 1282 3.5    0:D 41:W 14:L 19:L 37:W 10:L 33:L 43:+ 24:L
32 Grabovac, Marko        1561 1365 3.5   10:L 22:D 39:D 24:W  9:L 33:L 23:D 36:D 37:D
33 Zacharczenko, Vladimir      1141 3.5    0:D 23:L 22:D 27:L  0:D 32:W 31:W 17:L  0: 
34 Crowley, Regan              939  3.5   18:L 20:L 35:L 40:L 41:D 44:W 37:L 42:W  0:W
35 Radisich, Matt         1638 1577 3     15:L 24:L 34:W 21:D 22:D 39:W 14:L 30:L 23:L
36 Chew Lee, Alanna       1554 1056 3      6:L 26:L 38:W 37:W 16:L 24:D 30:L 32:D 28:L
37 Wildes, John           1843 1698 3      2:L 19:L 42:W 36:L 31:L 41:D 34:W 23:L 32:D
38 Mendes, Amelia              737  3     16:L 27:L 36:L  0:D  0:D 40:L 43:L 44:W 42:W
39 Cheah, Matthew              1404 3      0:D 17:L 32:D 26:L 44:W 35:L 42:W  0:   0: 
40 Cavezza, Paul          1750 1662 2.5    7:L 44:L  0:D 34:W 21:L 38:W 22:L  0:L  0: 
41 Loucas, Carl                861  2.5    0:D 31:L 25:L 28:L 34:D 37:D 44:W  0:   0: 
42 Warren, Elizabeth           736  2     21:L 30:L 37:L  0:W 24:L 43:W 39:L 34:L 38:L
43 Brennan, James              931  2      9:L  0:D  0:D 30:-  0:L 42:L 38:W 31:-  0: 
44 Frayle, Ben            1549 1293 1      8:L 40:W 18:L 20:L 39:L 34:L 41:L 38:L  0:
Prize winners: 
1st IM Max Illingworth 8.5/9 $1500 
2nd IM Stephen Solomon 7.5/9 $750 
3rd IM Andrew Brown 7/9 $500
4th Luke Li 6.5/9 $250
U2000 Chris Kolak 5.5/9 $150 
U1600 Tristan Krstevski 4.5/9 $150


2011:

No Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Xie, George              NSW   2440 2460 Open 8.5   22:W 43:W  2:D  6:W  4:W  9:W  5:W  3:W  8:W
2  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2346 2354 Open 7.5   33:W 18:W  1:D 12:W  9:W  0:D  7:D  6:W  5:W
3  Morris, James            VIC   2327 2309 Open 6     16:W 21:W  4:L 17:W  7:W  5:L 13:W  1:L 14:W
4  Solomon, Stephen J       QLD   2384 2420 Open 6     13:W 14:W  3:W  9:L  1:L 12:W  6:L 17:W 19:W
5  Brown, Andrew            ACT   2216 2201 Open 6     25:W 30:W  9:L 20:W 19:W  3:W  1:L 14:W  2:L
6  Rujevic, Mirko           VIC   2308 2293 Open 6     20:D 35:W 15:W  1:L 13:D 21:W  4:W  2:L 12:W
7  Garner, David J          OS    2122 2100 Open 6     10:D 23:W  0:D 27:W  3:L 20:W  2:D 26:W  9:D
8  Tan, Justin              VIC   2154 2156 Open 6     18:L 25:W 13:L 30:W 28:W 15:W  9:W 10:W  1:L
9  Illingworth, Max         NSW   2357 2442 Open 5.5   32:W 11:W  5:W  4:W  2:L  1:L  8:L 13:W  7:D
10 Chew Lee, Max            VIC   1600 1579 RG2  5.5    7:D 38:W 20:D 14:D 12:D 26:D 18:W  8:L 21:W
11 Davis, Tony J            VIC   1942 1870 RG1  5.5   39:W  9:L 18:L  0:D  0:D 36:W 32:D 31:W 22:W
12 Selnes, Hamish           QLD   1892 1784 RG1  5     31:D 24:W 26:W  2:L 10:D  4:L 25:W 16:W  6:L
13 Loh, Zachary             VIC   1769 1766 RG1  5      4:L 40:+  8:W 26:W  6:D 14:D  3:L  9:L 29:W
14 Penrose, Justin          VIC   2034 1929 RG1  5     40:W  4:L 30:W 10:D 23:W 13:D 19:W  5:L  3:L
15 Fan, Enoch               VIC   1780 1605 RG1  5      0:D 31:W  6:L 16:W 38:D  8:L 17:L 35:W 25:W
16 Puccini, Jack            VIC   1735 1435 RG2  5      3:L 34:+  0:D 15:L 24:W 34:W 26:D 12:L 32:W
17 Dale, Ari                VIC   1977 1922 RG1  5     30:L 28:W 37:W  3:L 20:L 23:W 15:W  4:L 24:W
18 Wildes, John             VIC*  1631 1631 RG1  4.5    8:W  2:L 11:W 38:L 22:W 19:D 10:L 21:L  0:W
19 Urban, Sylvester         VIC   2087 2038 Open 4.5   24:D 29:W  0:D 21:W  5:L 18:D 14:L 20:W  4:L
20 Narenthran, Savithri     VIC   1706 1510 RG2  4.5    6:D 41:W 10:D  5:L 17:W  7:L 21:D 19:L 33:W
21 Chibnall, Alana          ACT   1844 1735 RG1  4.5   34:W  3:L 35:W 19:L 27:W  6:L 20:D 18:W 10:L
22 Hain, Anthony            VIC   1822 1747 RG1  4.5    1:L 36:W 27:L 24:W 18:L 29:W 31:D 23:W 11:L
23 Simmonds, Leteisha       QLD   1642 1607 RG1  4.5    0:D  7:L 39:W 33:W 14:L 17:L 27:W 22:L 31:W
24 Simon, Endre             VIC   1596 1454 RG2  4.5   19:D 12:L 41:W 22:L 16:L  0:W 33:W 32:W 17:L
25 Ying, Jimmy              VIC   1656 1376 RG2  4      5:L  8:L 42:W 29:W 26:L 27:W 12:L 34:W 15:L
26 Kolak, Chris             VIC   2059 2011 Open 4     28:W 37:W 12:L 13:L 25:W 10:D 16:D  7:L  0:L
27 Yung, Cameron            VIC*  1237 1237 RG2  4      0:D  0:D 22:W  7:L 21:L 25:L 23:L 40:W 39:W
28 Nowak, Ruben             VIC   1583 1190 RG2  4     26:L 17:L 40:W 37:W  8:L 33:L  0:W 29:L 35:W
29 Dale, Finley             VIC   1563 1204 RG2  4      0:D 19:L 32:D 25:L 30:W 22:L 37:W 28:W 13:L
30 Gluzman, Sam             VIC*  1386 1386 RG2  3.5   17:W  5:L 14:L  8:L 29:L  0:D  0:D 37:W 34:D
31 Chew Lee, Alanna         VIC*  829  829  RG2  3.5   12:D 15:L 38:L 41:W 33:W  0:D 22:D 11:L 23:L
32 Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1750 1477 RG2  3.5    9:L 39:D 29:D 35:W  0:D  0:D 11:D 24:L 16:L
33 Beckman, John            VIC   1737 1638 RG1  3.5    2:L 42:W 43:D 23:L 31:L 28:W 24:L 39:W 20:L
34 Reyes, Robin             OS              RG2  3.5   21:L 16:- 36:W 39:W  0:D 16:L  0:D 25:L 30:D
35 Aguimbag, Shannon        OS*   1582 1582 RG2  3     42:W  6:L 21:L 32:L  0:D 40:W  0:D 15:L 28:L
36 Frayle, Ben              VIC   1582 1341 RG2  3     43:L 22:L 34:L  0:W 37:W 11:L 41:W  0:L  0:L
37 Warren, Elizabeth        VIC*  650  650  RG2  3      0:W 26:L 17:L 28:L 36:L 41:W 29:L 30:L 40:W
38 Zulkipli, Zaidan         OS    2069      Open 3      0:D 10:L 31:W 18:W 15:D  0:   0:   0:   0: 
39 Chin, David              VIC*  949  949  RG2  2.5   11:L 32:D 23:L 34:L 42:W  0:D  0:D 33:L 27:L
40 Beredo, Jose             OS              RG2  2     14:L 13:- 28:L 42:W  0:D 35:L  0:D 27:L 37:L
41 Fan, Phoebe              VIC*  367  367  RG2  2      0:D 20:L 24:L 31:L  0:D 37:L 36:L 42:+ 42:L
42 Feaine, Damien           VIC             RG2  2     35:L 33:L 25:L 40:L 39:L  0:D  0:D 41:- 41:W
43 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam VIC   2014 1905 RG1  2     36:W  1:L 33:D  0:D  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:

Prize winners: 

Open
1st IM George Xie 8.5/9 $1500
2nd FM Bobby Cheng 7.5/9 $750
=3rd IM James Morris 6/9 $125
=3rd IM Stephen Solomon 6/9 $125
=3rd IM Andrew Brown 6/9 $125
=3rd IM Mirko Rujevic 6/9 $125
=3rd David Garner 6/9 $125
=3rd Justin Tan 6/9 $125
Rating Group 1 (1600-2000 ACF) 
1st Tony Davis 5.5/9 $150
=2nd Hamish Selnes 5/9 $20
=2nd Zachary Loh 5/9 $20
=2nd Enoch Fan 5/9 $20
=2nd Justin Penrose 5/9 $20
=2nd Ari Dale 5/9 $20
Rating Group 2 (Under 1600 ACF) 
1st Max Chew Lee 5.5/9 $150
2nd Jack Puccini 5/9 $100



2010:


No Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Rujevic, Mirko           VIC   2263 2225 7     24:1 18:1  3:1  5:0 12:1 25:1  9:1  6:½  4:½
2  Teichmann, Erik          OS    2388 2329 7     60:1 16:0 29:1 30:1 14:1  4:½ 10:½  9:1  6:1
3  Tan, Justin              VIC   2052 1978 7     40:1 31:1  1:0 15:1  9:0 21:1 20:1  5:1 11:1
4  Morris, James            VIC   2262 2203 6.5   23:1 57:1 14:1  7:1  5:½  2:½  6:0 10:1  1:½
5  Solomon, Stephen J       QLD   2396 2335 6.5   32:1 10:1 11:1  1:1  4:½  9:0  7:1  3:0 15:1
6  Cheng, Bobby             VIC   2323 2227 6.5   22:1 17:½ 28:1  9:½ 21:1 13:1  4:1  1:½  2:0
7  Stojic, Svetozar         VIC   2019 1882 6.5   48:1 15:1 13:½  4:0 37:1 17:+  5:0 22:1 12:1
8  Saint, Andrew            SA    1926 1804 6      0:½ 20:½  0:½ 44:½ 40:1 11:0 27:1 37:1 25:1
9  Dragicevic, Domagoj      VIC   2195 2114 5.5   38:½ 43:1 39:1  6:½  3:1  5:1  1:0  2:0 17:½
10 Lester, George E         QLD   1934 1846 5.5   35:1  5:0 20:½ 28:1 26:1 22:1  2:½  4:0 16:½
11 Kolak, Chris             VIC        2013 5.5   52:1 30:1  5:0 12:0 60:+  8:1  0:½ 31:1  3:0
12 Guo, Emma                ACT   1964 1877 5.5   51:1 29:½ 26:1 11:1  1:0 20:½ 15:½ 13:1  7:0
13 Gorka, Carl              OS    2180 2084 5.5   36:1 21:1  7:½  0:½ 16:1  6:0  0:½ 12:0 31:1
14 Khaled, Omar             OS    2028 1900 5.5   50:1 19:1  4:0 60:1  2:0  0:½  0:½ 23:½ 30:1
15 Yu, Sally                VIC   1889 1676 5.5   49:1  7:0 36:1  3:0 45:1 29:1 12:½ 25:1  5:0
16 Simutanyi, Kozo          VIC   2000 1810 5.5   56:1  2:1 17:0 43:1 13:0 19:1 31:0 21:1 10:½
17 Ly, Thai                 VIC   2012 1825 5.5   46:1  6:½ 16:1 25:½  0:½  7:- 37:½ 28:1  9:½
18 Davis, Tony J            VIC   1908 1735 5.5   54:1  1:0 22:½ 26:0 43:1 27:0 50:1 20:1 29:1
19 Wildes, John             VIC        1711 5.5   41:1 14:0 45:0 51:1 50:1 16:0 38:½ 48:1 33:1
20 Yin, Wenlin              ACT        1506 5      0:½  8:½ 10:½ 33:1 32:1 12:½  3:0 18:0 37:1
21 Voon, Richard            VIC   1886 1735 5     58:1 13:0 27:1 45:1  6:0  3:0 26:1 16:0 28:1
22 Dale, Ari                VIC   1818 1606 5      6:0 46:1 18:½ 39:1 34:1 10:0 44:1  7:0 23:½
23 Zelesco, Karl            VIC   1792 1545 5      4:0 62:1 30:0  0:½  0:½ 59:1 53:1 14:½ 22:½
24 Brown, Kevin M           VIC   1657 1557 5      1:0 56:1 33:½ 57:0 27:0  0:½ 45:1 53:1 38:1
25 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija  OS    2048 1912 4.5   27:1  0:½ 44:1 17:½ 57:1  1:0  0:½ 15:0  8:0
26 Gibson, Kyle             VIC   1630 1517 4.5    0:½ 47:1 12:0 18:1 10:0  0:½ 21:0 40:1 32:½
27 Fan, Enoch               VIC   1805 1325 4.5   25:0 41:1 21:0  0:½ 24:1 18:1  8:0 30:0 44:1
28 Bishop, Joshua           ACT   1803 1571 4.5    0:½ 55:1  6:0 10:0 63:1 46:1 30:1 17:0 21:0
29 McCook, Jake             ACT   1986 1701 4.5   59:1 12:½  2:0 34:0 39:1 15:0 46:1 47:1 18:0
30 Narenthran, Tharmaratnam VIC   2035 1729 4.5   53:1 11:0 23:1  2:0 46:½ 49:1 28:0 27:1 14:0
31 Feng, Thomas             VIC   1738 1711 4.5   45:1  3:0 43:0 48:1 44:½ 34:1 16:1 11:0 13:0
32 Lekkas, Frank            VIC   1884 1664 4.5    5:0 51:1 61:½ 52:1 20:0  0:½  0:½ 38:½ 26:½
33 Flitney, Adrian          VIC   1974 1850 4.5   43:0 38:1 24:½ 20:0 47:1  0:½  0:½ 44:1 19:0
34 Beckman, John            VIC   1684 1492 4.5    0:½  0:½  0:½ 29:1 22:0 31:0 48:0 58:1 43:1
35 Hughes, Jack             VIC        982  4.5   10:0 60:0 54:1 38:½ 52:0 39:- 59:1 49:1 47:1
36 Oswald, Franz            VIC   1724 1378 4.5   13:0 54:1 15:0 46:0 49:0 56:1 41:1 43:½ 48:1
37 Shanks, Jack             VIC        1591 4      0:½ 39:0 55:1 47:1  7:0 52:1 17:½  8:0 20:0
38 McCart, Roger            VIC   1676 1476 4      9:½ 33:0 58:½ 35:½ 48:1  0:½ 19:½ 32:½ 24:0
39 Kenmure, Jamie           VIC   1808 1273 4      0:½ 37:1  9:0 22:0 29:0 35:+ 47:0 45:½ 46:1
40 Simon, Endre             VIC        1333 4      3:0 45:0 62:1 59:1  8:0 53:- 54:1 26:0 53:1
41 Kolak, Tanya             VIC             4     19:0 27:0 46:0 54:1 58:1 47:0 36:0 64:1 55:1
42 Tuglaci, Serif           VIC        1512 4      0:½  0:½  0:½  0:½  0:½  0:½ 43:1  0:   0: 
43 Narenthran, Savithri     VIC        1167 3.5   33:1  9:0 31:1 16:0 18:0 60:+ 42:0 36:½ 34:0
44 Bennett, Matthew         ACT   1660 1563 3.5    0:½ 64:1 25:0  8:½ 31:½ 57:+ 22:0 33:0 27:0
45 Canafe, Al Matthew       OS              3.5   31:0 40:1 19:1 21:0 15:0 50:½ 24:0 39:½ 51:½
46 Nowak, Ruben             VIC        956  3.5   17:0 22:0 41:1 36:1 30:½ 28:0 29:0 50:1 39:0
47 Xue, Ollie               VIC        1330 3.5    0:½ 26:0 49:1 37:0 33:0 41:1 39:1 29:0 35:0
48 Chew Lee, Max            VIC        1302 3.5    7:0 49:½ 64:1 31:0 38:0 55:1 34:1 19:0 36:0
49 Zamani, Mohammadreza                     3.5   15:0 48:½ 47:0 55:1 36:1 30:0 52:0 35:0 58:1
50 Renzies, Elliott         VIC   1673 1317 3.5   14:0 59:1 60:0 58:1 19:0 45:½ 18:0 46:0 64:1
51 Cooke, Scott             NSW        1182 3.5   12:0 32:0 53:1 19:0 59:0 58:0 56:1 62:1 45:½
52 Naude, Herman            VIC        1342 3.5   11:0 53:1 57:½ 32:0 35:1 37:0 49:1  0:   0: 
53 Schroder, Nicolaas       VIC        447  3     30:0 52:0 51:0 62:1 56:1 40:+ 23:0 24:0 40:0
54 Dilnutt, Charlotte       VIC        740  3     18:0 36:0 35:0 41:0 62:1 64:1 40:0 55:0  0:1
55 Rayson-Hill, Tristan     VIC        919  3      0:½ 28:0 37:0 49:0 64:1 48:0  0:½ 54:1 41:0
56 Dale, Finley             VIC        929  3     16:0 24:0 59:0 64:1 53:0 36:0 51:0  0:1 62:1
57 Hose, Shaun              VIC   1915 1748 3     62:1  4:0 52:½ 24:1 25:0 44:-  0:½  0:   0: 
58 Gu, Stephanie            VIC        706  2.5   21:0  0:½ 38:½ 50:0 41:0 51:1  0:½ 34:0 49:0
59 Qin, Tomson              VIC             2     29:0 50:0 56:1 40:0 51:1 23:0 35:0  0:   0: 
60 Hoholis, Harry           VIC   1820 1656 2      2:0 35:1 50:1 14:0 11:- 43:-  0:   0:   0: 
61 Cavezza, Paul            VIC   1645 1411 2      0:½  0:½ 32:½  0:   0:½  0:   0:   0:   0: 
62 Warren, Elizabeth        VIC        846  1.5   57:0 23:0 40:0 53:0 54:0  0:½ 64:1 51:0 56:0
63 Knox, Alec               VIC        1261 1.5    0:   0:½  0:½  0:½ 28:0  0:   0:   0:   0: 
64 Flood, Amy               ACT        336  .5     0:½ 44:0 48:0 56:0 55:0 54:0 62:0 41:0 50:0



2009:

1st FM Erik Teichmann (2335) with 7/9
2nd-3rd IM-elect James Morris (2194), IM Guy West (2356) with 6.5/9







Comments