old‎ > ‎

2. MCC Open

Hi everyone and thanks for participating in the MCC Open, hope everyone enjoyed the tournament and will be back for the Bob Brooking Round Robins starting next Monday at 7pm (5 rounds, 5 consecutive Mondays, groups of 6 sorted by rating). Any feedback on our tournaments is appreciated here. Below you can find the tournament database transcribed by Kerry Stead: click the drop-down arrow to select which game you want to view. You can also download the database to view on your own software here. Final crosstables are viewable here.





I missed Bf6 in this one which wins in a couple of positions. Also Bg5 is an error, I'd planned Bg5, Nd4, Nd5?? when Nxe2 loses a piece for black but Qxb3 wins.



1 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [5] 0:1 West, Guy 2335 2353 [6]

2 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [6] 1:0 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [5]

3 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [4.5] 0:1 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [5] 

4 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [5] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [4]

5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [4.5] 0:1 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [4]

6 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [4] 1:0 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [4]

7 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [3.5] 1:0 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [3.5]

8 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [3] 0:1 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [3]

9 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [3] ½:½ Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [3]

10 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [3] 0:1 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [3]

11 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [3.5] -:- Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [2.5]

12 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [2] 0:1 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [2.5]

13 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [2] 0:1 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [2.5]

14 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [2.5] 1:0 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [2]

15 Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [2.5] 0:1 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

16 Louis, Andrew 1196 [1] 0:1 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [2.5]


1 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [5] : West, Guy 2335 2353 [6]

2 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [6] : McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [5]

3 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [4.5] : Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [5]

4 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [5] : Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [4]

5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [4.5] : Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [4]

6 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [4] : Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [4]

7 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [3.5] : Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [3.5]

8 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [3.5] : Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [3]

9 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [3] : Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [3]

10 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [3] : Beckman, John 1680 1558 [3]

11 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [3] : Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [2.5]

12 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [2] : Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [2.5]

13 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [2] : Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [2.5]

14 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [2.5] : Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [2]

15 Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [2.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

16 Louis, Andrew 1196 [1] : Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [2.5]


Round 7:




1 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [5] 0:1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [5]

2 West, Guy 2335 2353 [5] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [4.5]

3 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [4] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [4]

4 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [4] +:- Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [4]

5 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [4] 1:0 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [3.5]

6 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [3] 0:1 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [3.5]

7 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [3] 1:0 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [3]

8 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [3] 1:0 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [3]

9 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [3] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [3]

10 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [2.5] 1:0 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [3]

11 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [2.5] 0:1 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [2.5]

12 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [2] ½:½ Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [2]

13 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [2] ½:½ Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [2]

14 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [2] 0:1 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [2]

15 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1] 0:1 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [1]

16 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [1] 1:0 Louis, Andrew 1196 [1]

17 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [2.5] 0:0 BYE


Kerry Stead's blog



Full results from the round are below.

Carl Gorka's Blog

Kerry Stead's Blog



1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [5] 0:1 West, Guy 2335 2353 [4]

2 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [4] P:P Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [4]

3 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [3.5] 1:0 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [3]

4 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [3] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [3]

5 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [3] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [3]

6 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [3] 0:1 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [3]

7 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [3] 0:1 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [3]

8 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [2.5] 1:0 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [2.5]

9 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [2.5] 1:0 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [2.5]

10 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [2] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [2.5]

11 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [2] 1:0 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [2]

12 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [2] 1:0 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [2]

13 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [2] -:+ Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [1.5]

14 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1.5] ½:½ Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1.5]

15 Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [1] 1:0 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [1]

16 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

17 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [.5] ½:½ BYE




1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [5] : West, Guy 2335 2353 [4]

2 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [4] : Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [4]

3 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [3.5] : Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [3]

4 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [3] : Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [3]

5 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [3] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [3]

6 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [3] : Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [3]

7 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [3] : McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [3]

8 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [2.5] : Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [2.5]

9 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [2.5] : Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [2.5]

10 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [2] : Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [2.5]

11 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [2] : Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [2]

12 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [2] : Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [2]

13 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [2] : Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [1.5]

14 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1.5] : Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1.5]

15 Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [1] : Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [1]

16 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0] : Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

17 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [.5] ½:½ BYE


Congratulations to Jason Chew!!

Round V results:

1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [3.5] 0:1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [4]

2 West, Guy 2335 2353 [3] P:P Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [3]

3 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [3] 0:1 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [3]

4 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [3] 0:1 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [3]

5 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [2] ½:½ Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [2.5]

6 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [2] 1:0 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [2]

7 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [2] ½:½ Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [2]

8 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [2] 1:0 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [2]

9 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [2.5] P:P Beckman, John 1680 1558 [2]

10 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1.5] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [2]

11 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [2] 0:1 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [2]

12 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [1.5] 1:0 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1.5]

13 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [1] 0:1 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1]

14 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1] 0:1 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [1]

15 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [.5] P:P Louis, Andrew 1196 [0]

16 Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [1] 0:0 BYE

17 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [1.5] ½:½ BYE

18 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0] ½:½ BYE


Kerry's round IV blog

Carl's Round IV blog



* Blitz on Thursdays! Anyone who feels like playing blitz this Thursday we have the following confirmed: Beaumont, Voon, Beranjia, Kalisch, with Baron, Cavezza, Jaeger and Morris likely. We're thinking match-play but are flexible. Come down around 7.30.
Round V draw:

1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [3.5] : Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [4]

2 West, Guy 2335 2353 [3] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [3]

3 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [3] : Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [3]

4 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [3] : Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [3]

5 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [2] : Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [2.5]

6 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [2] : Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [2]

7 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [2] : Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [2]

8 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [2] : Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [2]

9 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [1.5] : Beckman, John 1680 1558 [2]

10 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1.5] : Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [2]

11 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [2] : Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [2]

12 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [1.5] : Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1.5]

13 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [1] : Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1]

14 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1] : McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [1]

15 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [.5] : Louis, Andrew 1196 [0]

16 Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [1] 0:0 BYE

17 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [1.5] ½:½ BYE

18 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0] ½:½ BYE


** Results Round IV:

1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [3] 1:0 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [3]

2 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [3] P:P Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [2.5]

3 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [2] 0:1 West, Guy 2335 2353 [2]

4 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [2] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [2]

5 Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [2] 1:0 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [2]

6 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [2] 1:0 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [2]

7 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [1.5] 0:1 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [1.5]

8 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [1.5] ½:½ Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [1.5]

9 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [1.5] P:P Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1.5]

10 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [1] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

11 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [1] 1:0 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [1]

12 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [1] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1]

13 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [.5] 0:1 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [.5]

14 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0] 0:1 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [0]

15 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0] 0:1 Bekker, Gary D 1813 1661 [0]

16 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [1.5] ½:½ BYE





**Gary Bekker, recently returned from the Olympiad in Turkey, joins the tournament and will play black against Andrew Louis in the next round.


Incomplete game (I couldn't read the rest of the scoresheet!) but white won.

Round IV Draw:

1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [3] : Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [3]

2 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [3] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [2.5]

3 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [2] : West, Guy 2335 2353 [2]

4 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [2] : Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [2]

5 Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [2] : McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [2]

6 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [2] : Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [2]

7 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [1.5] : Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [1.5]

8 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [1.5] : Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [1.5]

9 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [1.5] : Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1.5]

10 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [1] : Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

11 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [1] : McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [1]

12 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [1] : Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1]

13 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [.5] : Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [.5]

14 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0] : Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [0]

15 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0] 1:0 BYE

16 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [1.5] ½:½ BYE

17 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [1.5] ½:½ BYE

18 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1] ½:½ BYE


*Postponed game 1: Penrose 0 - 1 Beaumont
Round III Results:
                         

1 West, Guy 2335 2353 [2] 0:1 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [2]

2 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [2] 0:1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [2]

3 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [2] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [2]

4 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [1.5] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [1.5]

5 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [1.5] : Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [1]

6 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [1] 1:0 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [1]

7 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1] 0:1 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [1]

8 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [1] 0:1 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [1]

9 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1] 0:1 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [1]

10 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1] ½:½ Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [1]

11 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [.5] 1:0 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

12 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [.5] 0:1 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [.5]

13 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [.5] : Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [.5]

14 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [.5] 1:0 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0]

15 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [0] 0:1 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [0]

16 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [0] 1:0 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0]


Below is my game with Bill Reid- feel free to pass on any games and I'll put them up. (melbchessclub@gmail.com)

and white went on to win...







Round 3 Draw: 

1 West, Guy 2335 2353 [2] : Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [2]

2 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [2] : Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [2]

3 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [2] : Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [2]

4 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [1.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [1.5]

5 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [1.5] : Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [1]

6 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [1] : Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [1]

7 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1] : Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [1]

8 McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [1] : Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [1]

9 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1] : Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [1]

10 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1] : Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [1]

11 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [.5] : Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1]

12 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [.5] : Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [.5]

13 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [.5] : Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [.5]

14 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [.5] : Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0]

15 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [0] : Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [0]

16 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [0] : Louis, Andrew 1196 [0]


Round 2 Results:  1. Kerry's weekly write-up is on his blog  2. Board one is up: "live games" 3. Carl's weekly musings can be found on his blog

1 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [1] 0:1 West, Guy 2335 2353 [1]

2 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [1] 1:0 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1]

3 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [1] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [1]

4 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [1] 1:0 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1]

5 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [1]

6 Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [1] 1:0 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1]

7 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [.5] 1:0 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [.5]

8 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [.5] ½:½ McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [.5]

9 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [0] 0:1 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [.5]

10 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [0] ½:½ Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [0]

11 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [0] 1:0 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0]

12 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [0] 1:0 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [0]

13 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [0] 1:0 Frayle, Ben 1549 1293 [0]

14 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0] 0:1 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [0]

15 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [1] ½:½ BYE

16 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [0] ½:½ BYE

17 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [0] ½:½ BYE

18 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [0] ½:½ BYE

~2am: Dave played his best chess of the night ;)

Round II draw, Monday 17th of September, 19.15: 

1 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [1] : West, Guy 2335 2353 [1]

2 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [1] : Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [1]

3 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [1] : Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [1]

Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [1] : Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [1]

5 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [1] : Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [1]

6 Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [1] : Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [1]

7 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [.5] : Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [.5]

8 Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [.5] : McCart, Roger 1699 1543 [.5]

9 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [0] : Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [.5]

10 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [0] P:P Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [0]

11 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [0] : Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0]

12 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [0] P:P Beckman, John 1680 1558 [0]

13 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [0] : Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [0]

14 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0] : McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [0]

15 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [1] ½:½ BYE

16 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [0] ½:½ BYE

17 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [0] ½:½ BYE


There are a few keen bloggers playing and jotting down notes about the MCC Open. Here are Carl Gorka, Arbiter Kerry Stead and my blogs: 

Carl Gorka won his first round game

Erstwhile MCC player Kerry's blog ;)

My blog



Hello all! 
From now on you can find results, draws, crosstables and games on the MCC website. 
The MCC Open started tonight with a very strong field including IM Guy West, IM Mirko Rujevic, FM Dusan Stojic and 6 other players rated over 2000. We are taking entries up until round 3. Best of luck to all participating. My game with Malcolm is below for anyone interested. 

Round 1 Results:

1 West, Guy 2335 2353 [0] 1:0 Papadinis, Jim 1863 1749 [0]

2 Puccini, Jack 1839 1821 [0] 0:1 Stojic, Dusan 2263 2303 [0]

3 Rujevic, Mirko 2253 2296 [0] 1:0 Wyss, Felix 1821 1722 [0]  

4 McCart, Richard 1800 1733 [0] 0:1 Dale, Ari 2184 2095 [0]

5 Gorka, Carl 2147 2165 [0] 1:0 Reid, Bill 1779 1637 [0]

6 Cavezza, Paul 1750 1662 [0] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L 2115 2122 [0]  

7 Beaumont, David 2061 2019 [0] 1:0 Beckman, John 1680 1558 [0]

8 Kaplan, Alex 1679 1577 [0] ½:½ Ly, Thai 2008 1986 [0]  

9 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1989 1931 [0] 1:0 Chew, Jason 1653 1487 [0]

10 Dale, Finley 1641 1546 [0] 1:0 Lycett, Garry 1932 1874 [0]

11 Voon, Richard 1905 1869 [0] 1:0 Dilnutt, Charlotte 1441 1089 [0]

12 Kolak, Tanya 1427 1282 [0] 1:0 Hain, Anthony 1893 1832 [0]  

13 Fry, Peter 1878 1800 [0] 1:0 Louis, Andrew 1196 [0]  

14 Widjaja, Abraham 1128 [0] 1:0 Kovacevic, Paul 1875 1785 [0]

15 Penrose, Justin 2022 2003 [0] ½:½ BYE

16 Drew, Phillip 1949 1749 [0] ½:½ BYE


and a game:



Comments