Events‎ > ‎Archives‎ > ‎

Very Belated Update of the Standings in the Fitzroy Open

Hello everyone,

I have been most remiss in posting results from these events, so I apologize to participants and interested readers.

Here are the Round 3, 4, 5 and 6 for Group 1

 

Congratulations to Nikola Ivanov for winning this event with 5/5, with John Beckman a very capable 4/5, only losing to Nikola, in second

 

Round 3

 1 Sylvester Urban 2017 1952 [1]      0:1    Malcolm L Pyke 2133 2065 [1] 
 2 Rad Chmiel      1934 1724 [1]     .5:.5   Jim Papadinis  1950 1807 [1] 
 3 Milenko Rikalo  1932 1719 [1]      1:0    Richard McCart 1928 1724 [1] 
 4 Pano Skiotis    2144 2024 [2]     .5:.5   Paul Kovacevic 1887 1760 [0] 

Round 4

 1 Malcolm L Pyke  2133 2065 [2]      1:0    Paul Kovacevic 1887 1760 [.5]
 2 Richard McCart  1928 1724 [1]      0:1    Pano Skiotis   2144 2024 [2.5]
 3 Jim Papadinis   1950 1807 [1.5]    0:1    Milenko Rikalo 1932 1719 [2] 
 4 Sylvester Urban 2017 1952 [1]      1:0    Rad Chmiel     1934 1724 [1.5]

Round 5

 1 Rad Chmiel     1934 1724 [1.5]    0:1    Malcolm L Pyke  2133 2065 [3] 
 2 Milenko Rikalo 1932 1719 [3]      0:1    Sylvester Urban 2017 1952 [2] 
 3 Pano Skiotis   2144 2024 [3.5]    1:0    Jim Papadinis   1950 1807 [1.5]
 4 Paul Kovacevic 1887 1760 [.5]    .5:.5   Richard McCart  1928 1724 [1] 

Round 6

 1 Malcolm L Pyke  2133 2065 [4]      1:0    Richard McCart 1928 1724 [1.5]
 2 Jim Papadinis   1950 1807 [1.5]    0:1    Paul Kovacevic 1887 1760 [1] 
 3 Sylvester Urban 2017 1952 [3]     .5:.5   Pano Skiotis   2144 2024 [4.5]
 4 Rad Chmiel      1934 1724 [1.5]    0:1    Milenko Rikalo 1932 1719 [3] 

current standings

Place Name            Rtg  Loc  Score Berg. Wins

 1-2  Pano Skiotis    2144 2024 5     14.75    4
      Malcolm L Pyke  2133 2065 5     10.00    5
  3   Milenko Rikalo  1932 1719 4      6.50    4
  4   Sylvester Urban 2017 1952 3.5    9.50    3
  5   Paul Kovacevic  1887 1760 2      4.75    1
 6-8  Jim Papadinis   1950 1807 1.5    4.25    1
      Rad Chmiel      1934 1724 1.5    2.75    1
      Richard McCart  1928 1724 1.5    2.50    1

 

In group 2 here are the missing rounds

Round 3

 5 Felix Wyss     1975 1697 [2]      0:1    Alex Kaplan    1698 1554 [1.5]
 6 Ari Dale            1085 [0]      0:1    Kiao Inthavong      1225 [0] 
 7 Damien Arkins       1496 [1.5]    1:0    Jake Kostrzewa      1497 [1] 
 8 Marcus W Ogden      1618 [1]      1:0    Roger McCart   1685 1592 [1] 

Round 4

 5 Alex Kaplan    1698 1554 [2.5]   .5:.5   Roger McCart   1685 1592 [1] 
 6 Jake Kostrzewa      1497 [1]     .5:.5   Marcus W Ogden      1618 [2] 
 7 Kiao Inthavong      1225 [1]      0:1    Damien Arkins       1496 [2.5]
 8 Felix Wyss     1975 1697 [2]      1:0    Ari Dale            1085 [0] 

Round 5

 5 Ari Dale            1085 [0]      1:0    Alex Kaplan    1698 1554 [3] 
 6 Damien Arkins       1496 [3.5]    0:1    Felix Wyss     1975 1697 [3] 
 7 Marcus W Ogden      1618 [2.5]    1:0    Kiao Inthavong      1225 [1] 
 8 Roger McCart   1685 1592 [1.5]    1:0    Jake Kostrzewa      1497 [1.5]

Round 6

 5 Alex Kaplan    1698 1554 [3]      1:0    Jake Kostrzewa      1497 [1.5]
 6 Kiao Inthavong      1225 [1]      0:1    Roger McCart   1685 1592 [2.5]
 7 Felix Wyss     1975 1697 [4]      0:1    Marcus W Ogden      1618 [3.5]
 8 Ari Dale            1085 [1]      +:-    Damien Arkins       1496 [3.5]

 

Current Standings

Place Name           Feder Rtg  Loc  Score Berg. Wins

  1   Marcus W Ogden VIC        1618 4.5   13.00    3
 2-3  Alex Kaplan    VIC   1698 1554 4     10.50    3
      Felix Wyss     VIC   1975 1697 4      8.00    4
 4-5  Damien Arkins  NSW        1496 3.5    8.25    3
      Roger McCart   VIC   1685 1592 3.5    6.50    3
  6   Ari Dale       VIC        1085 2      4.00    1
  7   Jake Kostrzewa VIC        1497 1.5    4.25    1
  8   Kiao Inthavong VIC        1225 1      2.00    1

Current Crosstable

No Name           Rtg  Loc  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1  Marcus W Ogden      1618 4.5   * D W D W   D W
2  Alex Kaplan    1698 1554 4     D * W   D L W W
3  Felix Wyss     1975 1697 4     L L * W   W W W
4  Damien Arkins       1496 3.5   D   L * W - W W
5  Roger McCart   1685 1592 3.5   L D   L * W W W
6  Ari Dale            1085 2       W L + L * L L
7  Jake Kostrzewa      1497 1.5   D L L L L W * 
8  Kiao Inthavong      1225 1     L L L L L W   *
 

And in Group 3, as we had only 6 players, this event has no concluded

Round 3

 9 Nikola Ivanov 1428 [2]      1:0    Daryl Prasad      1187 [1] 
10 Finlay Dale        [0]       :     Nicholas Schroder      [0] 
11 Jack Puccini       [2]      0:1    John Beckman      1486 [1] 

Round 4

 9 Daryl Prasad      1187 [1]      0:1    John Beckman 1486 [2] 
10 Nicholas Schroder      [0]      0:1    Jack Puccini      [2] 
11 Nikola Ivanov     1428 [3]      1:0    Finlay Dale       [0] 

Round 5

 9 Finlay Dale       [0]      1:0    Daryl Prasad      1187 [1] 
10 Jack Puccini      [3]      0:1    Nikola Ivanov     1428 [4] 
11 John Beckman 1486 [3]      1:0    Nicholas Schroder      [0] 

Final standings

Place Name              Rtg  Loc  Score Berg. Wins

  1   Nikola Ivanov     1750 1428 5      9.00    4
  2   John Beckman      1654 1486 4      5.00    4
  3   Jack Puccini                3      2.00    3
 4-5  Finlay Dale                 1      1.00    1
      Daryl Prasad           1187 1      0.00    1
  6   Nicholas Schroder           0      0.00    0

Crosstable

No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1  Nikola Ivanov     1750 1428 5     * W W W W +
2  John Beckman      1654 1486 4     L * W W W W
3  Jack Puccini                3     L L * W W W
4  Finlay Dale                 1     L L L * W 
5  Daryl Prasad           1187 1     L L L L * W
6  Nicholas Schroder           0     - L L   L *

 

 

The last round results will be published on Monday night or Tuesday next week,

 

TCAGB, Malcolm Pyke, secretary MCC
WebRep
Overall rating
 
Comments