Events‎ > ‎Archives‎ > ‎

MCC Open Round 9 Results & Final Standings

MCC Open Results Round 9 and final standings

Malcolm Pyke
E-mail Print PDF

Hello everyone,

Congratulations to Club Champion Guy West who has again finished first in the Melbourne Chess Club Open. Second was Mirko Rujevic, and third was Malcolm Pyke

Here are the final round results

 1 Guy West            2338 2292 [7]      1:0    Victor E Kildisas 2019 1886 [5.5]
 2 Mirko Rujevic       2309 2223 [6.5]    1:0    Paul Kovacevic    1871 1745 [4.5]
 3 Jim Papadinis       2001 1873 [4.5]   .5:.5   Malcolm L Pyke    2147 2078 [6.5]
 4 Pano Skiotis        2163 2054 [5]      1:0    Rad Chmiel        1933 1732 [4.5]
 5 Bosko Mijatovic     1886 1706 [4.5]    1:0    Felix Wyss        1975 1697 [4.5]
 6 Milenko Rikalo      2003 1793 [4]     .5:.5   Roger McCart      1665 1570 [4] 
 7 Richard McCart      1910 1732 [4]      1:0    Alex Kaplan       1695 1522 [4] 
 8 Peter Fry           1898 1778 [3.5]    1:0    John Beckman      1669 1488 [3] 
 9 Shaun Hose               1600 [3.5]    1:0    Jake Kostrzewa         1457 [3] 
10 Daryl Prasad             1187 [2.5]    0:1    Nikola Ivanov     1741 1408 [3] 
11 Tristan Rayson-Hill      1100 [0]      0:1    Endre Simon            1300 [2.5]
12 Andrew Louis             1354 [1]      1:0    Alec Knox              1368 [1] 
 

And the final standings

Place Name                Rtg  Loc  Score

  1   Guy West            2338 2292 8   
  2   Mirko Rujevic       2309 2223 7.5 
  3   Malcolm L Pyke      2147 2078 7   
  4   Pano Skiotis        2163 2054 6   
 5-6  Victor E Kildisas   2019 1886 5.5 
      Bosko Mijatovic     1886 1706 5.5 
 7-8  Jim Papadinis       2001 1873 5   
      Richard McCart      1910 1732 5   
9-15  Peter Fry           1898 1778 4.5 
      Felix Wyss          1975 1697 4.5 
      Paul Kovacevic      1871 1745 4.5 
      Shaun Hose               1600 4.5 
      Roger McCart        1665 1570 4.5 
      Rad Chmiel          1933 1732 4.5 
      Milenko Rikalo      2003 1793 4.5 
16-18 Alex Kaplan         1695 1522 4   
      Sarah Anton         1790 1749 4   
      Nikola Ivanov       1741 1408 4   
 19   Endre Simon              1300 3.5 
20-21 Jake Kostrzewa           1457 3   
      John Beckman        1669 1488 3   
 22   Daryl Prasad             1187 2.5 
 23   Andrew Louis             1354 2   
 24   Alec Knox                1368 1   
 25   Tristan Rayson-Hill      1100 0   

 

and a crosstable in score order

 No Name                Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Guy West            2338 2292 8      6:W 15:W  3:D  2:D  4:W  9:W 17:W  7:W  5:W
2  Mirko Rujevic       2309 2223 7.5   23:W  7:W  4:W  1:D  3:W 17:W 10:W  5:L 11:W
3  Malcolm L Pyke      2147 2078 7     10:W  9:W  1:D 11:W  2:L  5:W  4:W  6:W  7:D
4  Pano Skiotis        2163 2054 6     12:W 17:W  2:L  6:W  1:L 13:W  3:L  8:W 14:W
5  Victor E Kildisas   2019 1886 5.5   13:W  8:L 22:W  9:D 14:W  3:L 12:W  2:W  1:L
6  Bosko Mijatovic     1886 1706 5.5    1:L 21:W  7:W  4:L  8:W 12:D 13:W  3:L 10:W
7  Jim Papadinis       2001 1873 5     16:W  2:L  6:L 14:D 19:W 15:W  9:W  1:L  3:D
8  Richard McCart      1910 1732 5     25:W  5:W 11:L 17:L  6:L 20:W 18:W  4:L 16:W
9  Peter Fry           1898 1778 4.5   20:W  3:L 16:W  5:D 11:W  1:L  7:L 10:L 21:W
10 Felix Wyss          1975 1697 4.5    3:L 20:L 19:W 16:W 15:W 11:D  2:L  9:W  6:L
11 Paul Kovacevic      1871 1745 4.5   19:D 14:W  8:W  3:L  9:L 10:D 22:W 16:D  2:L
12 Shaun Hose               1600 4.5    4:L 18:W 15:W 22:W 17:L  6:D  5:L 14:L 20:W
13 Roger McCart        1665 1570 4.5    5:L 25:W 17:L 20:W 22:W  4:L  6:L 18:W 15:D
14 Rad Chmiel          1933 1732 4.5   22:D 11:L 20:W  7:D  5:L 16:D 23:W 12:W  4:L
15 Milenko Rikalo      2003 1793 4.5   21:W  1:L 12:L 18:W 10:L  7:L 25:W 20:W 13:D
16 Alex Kaplan         1695 1522 4      7:L 23:W  9:L 10:L 21:W 14:D 19:W 11:D  8:L
17 Sarah Anton         1790 1749 4     18:W  4:L 13:W  8:W 12:W  2:L  1:L  0:   0:
18 Nikola Ivanov       1741 1408 4     17:L 12:L 25:W 15:L 23:W 19:W  8:L 13:L 22:W
19 Endre Simon              1300 3.5   11:D 22:L 10:L 21:W  7:L 18:L 16:L 23:W 25:W
20 Jake Kostrzewa           1457 3      9:L 10:W 14:L 13:L 25:W  8:L 21:W 15:L 12:L
21 John Beckman        1669 1488 3     15:L  6:L 23:W 19:L 16:L 25:W 20:L 22:W  9:L
22 Daryl Prasad             1187 2.5   14:D 19:W  5:L 12:L 13:L 23:W 11:L 21:L 18:L
23 Andrew Louis             1354 2      2:L 16:L 21:L 25:W 18:L 22:L 14:L 19:L 24:W
24 Alec Knox                1368 1      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  25:W 23:L
25 Tristan Rayson-Hill      1100 0      8:L 13:L 18:L 23:L 20:L 21:L 15:L 24:L 19:L

and a crosstable in starting order

No  Name                Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9 

1.  Guy West            2338 2292 8     13:W  7:W  3:D  2:D  4:W  8:W  9:W  6:W  5:W
2.  Mirko Rujevic       2309 2223 7.5   22:W  6:W  4:W  1:D  3:W  9:W 14:W  5:L 10:W
3.  Malcolm L Pyke      2147 2078 7     14:W  8:W  1:D 10:W  2:L  5:W  4:W 13:W  6:D
4.  Pano Skiotis        2163 2054 6     15:W  9:W  2:L 13:W  1:L 16:W  3:L 12:W 11:W
5.  Victor E Kildisas   2019 1886 5.5   16:W 12:L 24:W  8:D 11:W  3:L 15:W  2:W  1:L
6.  Jim Papadinis       2001 1873 5     17:W  2:L 13:L 11:D 23:W  7:W  8:W  1:L  3:D
7.  Milenko Rikalo      2003 1793 4.5   18:W  1:L 15:L 20:W 14:L  6:L 25:W 19:W 16:D
8.  Peter Fry           1898 1778 4.5   19:W  3:L 17:W  5:D 10:W  1:L  6:L 14:L 18:W
9.  Sarah Anton         1790 1749 4     20:W  4:L 16:W 12:W 15:W  2:L  1:L   :    :
10. Paul Kovacevic      1871 1745 4.5   23:D 11:W 12:W  3:L  8:L 14:D 24:W 17:D  2:L
11. Rad Chmiel          1933 1732 4.5   24:D 10:L 19:W  6:D  5:L 17:D 22:W 15:W  4:L
12. Richard McCart      1910 1732 5     25:W  5:W 10:L  9:L 13:L 19:W 20:W  4:L 17:W
13. Bosko Mijatovic     1886 1706 5.5    1:L 18:W  6:W  4:L 12:W 15:D 16:W  3:L 14:W
14. Felix Wyss          1975 1697 4.5    3:L 19:L 23:W 17:W  7:W 10:D  2:L  8:W 13:L
15. Shaun Hose               1600 4.5    4:L 20:W  7:W 24:W  9:L 13:D  5:L 11:L 19:W
16. Roger McCart        1665 1570 4.5    5:L 25:W  9:L 19:W 24:W  4:L 13:L 20:W  7:D
17. Alex Kaplan         1695 1522 4      6:L 22:W  8:L 14:L 18:W 11:D 23:W 10:D 12:L
18. John Beckman        1669 1488 3      7:L 13:L 22:W 23:L 17:L 25:W 19:L 24:W  8:L
19. Jake Kostrzewa           1457 3      8:L 14:W 11:L 16:L 25:W 12:L 18:W  7:L 15:L
20. Nikola Ivanov       1741 1408 4      9:L 15:L 25:W  7:L 22:W 23:W 12:L 16:L 24:W
21. Alec Knox                1368 1       :    :    :    :    :    :    :  25:W 22:L
22. Andrew Louis             1354 2      2:L 17:L 18:L 25:W 20:L 24:L 11:L 23:L 21:W
23. Endre Simon              1300 3.5   10:D 24:L 14:L 18:W  6:L 20:L 17:L 22:W 25:W
24. Daryl Prasad             1187 2.5   11:D 23:W  5:L 15:L 16:L 22:W 10:L 18:L 20:L
25. Tristan Rayson-Hill      1100 0     12:L 16:L 20:L 22:L 19:L 18:L  7:L 21:L 23:L

 

Looking forward now to the Cup weekender, and the Fitzroy Open. Hope to see lots of you there!

 

TCAGB, Malcolm Pyke, secretary, MCC

WebRep
Overall rating
 
Comments