Events‎ > ‎Archives‎ > ‎

MCC Kon Raipalis Memorial

MCC Kon Raipalis Memorial

Janis
E-mail Print PDF

The winner of the inaugural Kon Raipalis Memorial Tournament is our 2008 Club Champion, Malcolm Pyke.

Malcolm was untroubled to win the tournament with an undefeated 9.5/11 - an excellent result in a strong field.

Michael Baron finished second with 9/11; his two losses were to Malcolm Pyke and Thai Ly.

Domagoj Dragicevic was a strong third on 8/11.

Thai Ly finished with a highly commendable 7.5/11.

The Club thanks Marcus Raine who sponsored this tournament. Acting as Arbiter, Marcus ensured  the smooth running of the tournament, which was noted by it's friendly atmosphere and lack of dispute.

 

Top 3 placings:

1. Malcolm Pyke

2. Michael Baron

3. Domagoj Dragicevic

 

A full tournament report is in preparation.

 

Final Crosstable in score order:

No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

1  Malcolm L Pyke     2151 2078 9.5   * W D W D D W W W W  W  +
2  Michael Baron      2329 2290 9     L * W L W W + W W W  W  +
3  Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 8     D L * D D D W W W W  W  W
4  Thai Ly            2050 1859 6.5   L W D * D D D W W D  W  L
5  Ascaro Pecori      2124 2064 6.5   D L D D * W L L W W  W  +
6  Garry Lycett       1936 1842 6     D L D D L * L W D W  W  +
7  Pano Skiotis       2171 2054 5.5   L - L D W W * L L W  W  +
8  Scott Stewart      1926 1704 5     L L L L W L W * L W  W  +
9  Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 4.5   L L L L L D W W * L  W  +
10 Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 2.5   L L L D L L L L W *  L  W
11 Tony J Davis       1983 1848 2     L L L L L L L L L W  *  +
12 Sarah Anton        1718 1749 1     - - L W - - - - - L  -  *


Final Crosstable in seeding order

No  Name               Rtg  Loc  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

1.  Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 2.5   * L L W L L L L D L  L  W
2.  Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 8     W * W W W W D D D L  D  W
3.  Tony J Davis       1983 1848 2     W L * + L L L L L L  L  L
4.  Sarah Anton        1718 1749 1     L L - * - - - - W -  -  -
5.  Pano Skiotis       2171 2054 5.5   W L W + * L L W D -  W  L
6.  Scott Stewart      1926 1704 5     W L W + W * L W L L  L  L
7.  Malcolm L Pyke     2151 2078 9.5   W D W + W W * D W W  D  W
8.  Ascaro Pecori      2124 2064 6.5   W D W + L L D * D L  W  W
9.  Thai Ly            2050 1859 6.5   D D W L D W L D * W  D  W
10. Michael Baron      2329 2290 9     W W W + + W L W L *  W  W
11. Garry Lycett       1936 1842 6     W D W + L W D L D L  *  D
12. Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 4.5   L L W + W W L L L L  D  *

 

 

 

list of players


1.  Milenko Rikalo     VIC   2011 1793
2.  Domagoj Dragicevic VIC   2251 2166
3.  Tony J Davis       VIC   1983 1848
4.  Sarah Anton        VIC   1718 1749
5.  Pano Skiotis       VIC   2171 2054
6.  Scott Stewart      VIC   1926 1704
7.  Malcolm L Pyke     VIC   2151 2078
8.  Ascaro Pecori      VIC   2124 2064
9.  Thai Ly            VIC   2050 1859
10. Michael Baron      VIC   2329 2290
11. Garry Lycett       VIC   1936 1842
12. Slobodan Krstic    VIC   2041 1837

 

Results Round 1

 1 Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [0]      1:0    Slobodan Krstic 2041 1837 [0]  
 2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [0]     .5:.5   Garry Lycett    1936 1842 [0]  
 3 Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [0]      0:1    Michael Baron   2329 2290 [0]  
 4 Sarah Anton        1718 1749 [0]      1:0    Thai Ly         2050 1859 [0]  
 5 Pano Skiotis       2171 2054 [0]      1:0    Ascaro Pecori   2124 2064 [0]  
 6 Scott Stewart      1926 1704 [0]      0:1    Malcolm L Pyke  2151 2078 [0]  

Results Round 2

 1 Slobodan Krstic 2041 1837 [0]      0:1    Malcolm L Pyke     2151 2078 [1]  
 2 Ascaro Pecori   2124 2064 [0]      0:1    Scott Stewart      1926 1704 [0]  
 3 Thai Ly         2050 1859 [0]     .5:.5   Pano Skiotis       2171 2054 [1]  
 4 Michael Baron   2329 2290 [1]      +:-    Sarah Anton        1718 1749 [1]  
 5 Garry Lycett    1936 1842 [.5]     1:0    Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [0]  
 6 Milenko Rikalo  2011 1793 [1]      0:1    Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [.5]

Results Round 3

 1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [1.5]    1:0    Slobodan Krstic 2041 1837 [0]  
 2 Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [0]      1:0    Milenko Rikalo  2011 1793 [1]  
 3 Sarah Anton        1718 1749 [1]      -:+    Garry Lycett    1936 1842 [1.5]
 4 Pano Skiotis       2171 2054 [1.5]    -:+    Michael Baron   2329 2290 [2]  
 5 Scott Stewart      1926 1704 [1]      0:1    Thai Ly         2050 1859 [.5]
 6 Malcolm L Pyke     2151 2078 [2]     .5:.5   Ascaro Pecori   2124 2064 [0]  

Results Round 4


 1 Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [0]      0:1    Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [.5]
 2 Thai Ly            2050 1859 [1.5]    0:1    Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [2.5]
 3 Michael Baron      2329 2290 [3]      1:0    Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [1]  
 4 Garry Lycett       1936 1842 [2.5]    0:1    Pano Skiotis   2171 2054 [1.5]
 5 Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [1]      1:0    Sarah Anton    1718 1749 [1]  
 6 Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [2.5]    1:0    Tony J Davis   1983 1848 [1]  

Results Round 5


 1 Tony J Davis   1983 1848 [1]      0:1    Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [0]  
 2 Sarah Anton    1718 1749 [1]      0:1    Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [3.5]
 3 Pano Skiotis   2171 2054 [2.5]    1:0    Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [2]  
 4 Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [1]      0:1    Garry Lycett       1936 1842 [2.5]
 5 Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [3.5]    1:0    Michael Baron      2329 2290 [4]  
 6 Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [1.5]   .5:.5   Thai Ly            2050 1859 [1.5]

Results Round 6


 1 Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [1]      0:1    Thai Ly        2050 1859 [2]  
 2 Michael Baron      2329 2290 [4]      1:0    Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [2]  
 3 Garry Lycett       1936 1842 [3.5]   .5:.5   Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [4.5]
 4 Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [2]      0:1    Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [1]  
 5 Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [4.5]    1:0    Pano Skiotis   2171 2054 [3.5]
 6 Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [1]      +:-    Sarah Anton    1718 1749 [1]  

Results Round 7


 1 Sarah Anton    1718 1749 [1]      -:+    Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [1]  
 2 Pano Skiotis   2171 2054 [3.5]    1:0    Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [2]  
 3 Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [2]      0:1    Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [5.5]
 4 Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [5]      1:0    Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [2]  
 5 Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [2]      1:0    Garry Lycett       1936 1842 [4]  
 6 Thai Ly        2050 1859 [3]      1:0    Michael Baron      2329 2290 [5]  

Results Round 8


 1 Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [2]      0:1    Michael Baron  2329 2290 [5]  
 2 Garry Lycett       1936 1842 [4]     .5:.5   Thai Ly        2050 1859 [4]  
 3 Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [2]      0:1    Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [3]  
 4 Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [6.5]   .5:.5   Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [6]  
 5 Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [2]      0:1    Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [2]  
 6 Sarah Anton        1718 1749 [1]      -:+    Pano Skiotis   2171 2054 [4.5]

Results Round 9


 1 Pano Skiotis   2171 2054 [5.5]    0:1    Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [2]  
 2 Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [3]      +:-    Sarah Anton        1718 1749 [1]  
 3 Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [6.5]    1:0    Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [2]  
 4 Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [4]     .5:.5   Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [7]  
 5 Thai Ly        2050 1859 [4.5]   .5:.5   Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [2]  
 6 Michael Baron  2329 2290 [6]      1:0    Garry Lycett       1936 1842 [4.5]

 

Results Round 10

 1 Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [3]     .5:.5   Garry Lycett   1936 1842 [4.5]
 2 Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [2.5]    0:1    Michael Baron  2329 2290 [7]  
 3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [7.5]   .5:.5   Thai Ly        2050 1859 [5]  
 4 Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [2]      0:1    Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [4.5]
 5 Sarah Anton        1718 1749 [1]      -:+    Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [7.5]
 6 Pano Skiotis       2171 2054 [5.5]    0:1    Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [4]  


Results Round 11

 1 Scott Stewart  1926 1704 [5]      0:1    Slobodan Krstic    2041 1837 [3.5]
 2 Malcolm L Pyke 2151 2078 [8.5]    1:0    Pano Skiotis       2171 2054 [5.5]
 3 Ascaro Pecori  2124 2064 [5.5]    +:-    Sarah Anton        1718 1749 [1]  
 4 Thai Ly        2050 1859 [5.5]    1:0    Tony J Davis       1983 1848 [2]  
 5 Michael Baron  2329 2290 [8]      1:0    Domagoj Dragicevic 2251 2166 [8]  
 6 Garry Lycett   1936 1842 [5]      1:0    Milenko Rikalo     2011 1793 [2.5]


Final Standings

Place Name                Feder Rtg  Loc  Score Berg. Wins

  1   Pyke, Malcolm L     VIC   2151 2078 9.5   45.25    7
  2   Baron, Michael      VIC   2329 2290 9     34.50    7
  3   Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC   2251 2166 8     34.75    6
 4-5  Ly, Thai            VIC   2050 1859 6.5   34.75    4
      Pecori, Ascaro      VIC   2124 2064 6.5   27.00    4
  6   Lycett, Garry       VIC   1936 1842 6     23.75    3
  7   Skiotis, Pano       VIC   2171 2054 5.5   20.25    4
  8   Stewart, Scott      VIC   1926 1704 5     16.50    4
  9   Krstic, Slobodan    VIC   2041 1837 4.5   15.50    3
 10   Rikalo, Milenko     VIC   2011 1793 2.5    8.75    2
 11   Davis, Tony J       VIC   1983 1848 2      2.50    1
 12   Anton, Sarah        VIC   1718 1749 1      6.50    1

 

Owing to the unfortunate need for Sarah Anton to withdraw, her results are not counted for standing purposes in this event, as she completed less than 50% of scheduled rounds, so I have included an amended set of standings below, which show placings when Sarah's results are not counted.

All the below scores are out of 10 games.

Place Name                Feder Rtg  Loc  Score Berg. Wins

  1   Pyke, Malcolm L     VIC   2151 2078 8.5   45.25    7
  2   Baron, Michael      VIC   2329 2290 8     34.50    7
  3   Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC   2251 2166 7     34.75    6
  4   Ly, Thai            VIC   2050 1859 6.5   34.75    4
  5   Pecori, Ascaro      VIC   2124 2064 5.5   27.00    4
  6   Lycett, Garry       VIC   1936 1842 5     23.75    3
  7   Skiotis, Pano       VIC   2171 2054 4.5   20.25    4
  8   Stewart, Scott      VIC   1926 1704 4     16.50    4
  9   Krstic, Slobodan    VIC   2041 1837 3.5   15.50    3
 10   Rikalo, Milenko     VIC   2011 1793 1.5    8.75    2
 11   Davis, Tony J       VIC   1983 1848 1      2.50    1
WebRep
Overall rating
 
Comments